Academy Staff

STAFFING LIST 2019/20

 

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Head of School

Richard McManus

Strategic leadership and management of the academy

Whole school management and organisation

Quality assurance procedures

External relations

Premises (with CEO)

Personnel (with CEO)

Budget and finance (with CFO)

Academy Improvement Plan

Full Board Meetings

Teaching and Learning Board Committee meetings

SEF: Overall Effectiveness, Leadership and Management, Personal

Deputy named safeguarding lead

Deputy Principal

Mark Cook

 

 

 

 

Outcomes and departmental tracking

Named safeguarding lead

Development Welfare and Behaviour, SMSC

Teaching and Learning Board Committee meetings

SEF Teaching and Learning, Outcomes

Pupil Premium

Attendance

Assistant Principal

Amanda Dudley

SENCO

Teacher of English

Social inclusion

Looked after children

 

DEPARTMENTS

MATHS & SCIENCE [inc ICT/Business]
Andrew Lavery Head of Maths
Linda Meyrick Teacher of Maths
Jo Timson Head of Science [p/t]
Rebecca Green Teacher of Science
Rebecca Webber Teacher of Science [p/t]
Ross Elliot Teacher of Business, ICT & Computing

 

LANGUAGES & HUMANITIES
Bernadette Butterfield Head of English & Languages/Teacher of English
Beth Shuttleworth Teacher of English
Mia Lowe Teacher of MFL (French)
Joshua Fryer   Teacher of Geography
Dominic Fitzgerald Teacher of History/Achievement Leader 10 & 11

 

PERFORMANCE & DESIGN
Neil Milburn   Assistant Head of Faculty/Head of PE
Sarah Brown Teacher of PE, Achievement Leader of Y7 Y8 and Y9 & Y6 Transition
Andrew Jackson Teacher of Design Technology & Engineering
Vanessa Adams Teacher of Performance & PE
Russell Thorpe Teacher of Art [p/t]

 

SUPPORT STAFF

HEADS OF LEARNING SUPPORT
Amanda Altham Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

COVER SUPERVISOR
Helen Spilman

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS & PASTORAL TEAM
Bevis Cox Pastoral/ Isolation Supervisor & Teaching Assistant
Vanessa Hall General Teaching Assistant
Catherine Lord General Teaching Assistant
Terri Spoerry General Teaching Assistant

 

ADMINISTRATION & SITE STAFF
Victoria O’Keefe Administration Manager/PA to the Principal
Sam Akrigg Site Manager
David Skelton Caretaker [p/t]
Lynn Egan Student Reception/Attendance Assistant
Sharon Madill Visitor Reception
Kathryn Harrison Administration [p/t]
Debbie Wright Administration [p/t]
Alyson Robinson Examinations/Administration [p/t]

 

TECHNICIANS
Neil Ensby IT/Network Manager
Michael Smith Data Manager [p/t]
Position vacant Science Technician [p/t]
Carolyn Hird-Rogers Art Technician [p/t]

 

Secured By miniOrange